Western Branch Diesel Charleston Wv
[…] At the outset, once you are arrested, you see a magistrate. If a Judge sets a D-Bond, you will be required to post 10% of the Bond amount in cash. BOND, BOND HEARINGS, BOND REDUCTIONS & MOTIONS TO REVOKE BOND. Factors considered by a judge in setting bond include: - whether or not the person is a flight risk; - how dangerous the person appears to be or is to the community; and. §38-53-70 allows the court to "permit the surety to pay the estreatment in installments for a period of up to six months; however, the surety must pay a handling fee to the court in an amount equal to four percent of the value of the bond. Probability of danger to the community upon release. How many bond hearings can you have today. If you are denied this right, your case may be subject to dismissal. Jailors, law enforcement officers, and solicitors have no authority to set bail.